HOURS
Monday through Friday
9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
We are also available by appointment.

ADDRESS:
Phelps Insurance
27 Market Street
P.O. Box 551
Rockland, MA 02370-0551

PHONE: 781-878-0217
FAX: 781-878-1762

Privacy Statement

Notice of insurance information practices

Dear Policyholder:

You may be aware that Congress has recently passed legislation that requires financial institutions and certain other related businesses to establish policies and procedures for protecting the privacy of non-public personal information. This legislation also requires these businesses to provide customers with a copy of their privacy policies.

You entrusted the protection of yourself and your family with us when you purchased your insurance products from us. We have always viewed the respect of your personal information and privacy as a way to protect that trust. We do not sell client information or provide client information to non-affiliated organizations for their own marketing purposes. We only collect information that is relevant and necessary to our business. We limit employees’ access to those who need to and are trained in the proper handling of personal information.

We get most of our information directly from you. The application you complete, as well as any other information you provide is usually all we need. Sometimes, if more information is needed or we need to verify information we have, we may contact you by phone or mail. Depending on the nature of your insurance transaction(s) we may need to obtain information from a third party, such as the Registry of Motor Vehicles.

We treat all information we receive about you in a confidential manner. We restrict access to those employees who need to know that information to provide products and services to you. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your non-public personal information and require employees to comply with established policies.

We do not disclose non-public personal information about our customers or former customers to anyone, except as permitted by law. Generally this disclosure is made when it is necessary to conduct our business. For example, we may use affiliated or non-affiliated companies to assist us in handling claims, performing property inspections, providing data processing assistance, as well as those who perform audits and research for us or those in law enforcement or government regulatory agencies.

This notice is for your information. No response is required. If you feel the need to contact us about your information, we will generally make it available to you, providing it does not concern claims or other legal matters. If you feel the information is incorrect, we will correct it if we agree. If not, your opinion will be made a permanent part of your file.

Thank you for your confidence in us.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Phelps Insurance Logo white

Address:
27 Market Street
P.O. Box 551
Rockland, MA 02370-0551

Telephone: 781-878-0217
Fax: 781-878-1762

Hours:
Monday–Friday, 9:00am–5:00pm
Always available by appointment.

From Our Clients

"Kim and Jeff at Amos Phelps are the easiest insurance agents our business has ever worked with. One phone call or email, and the task is accomplished. They know their product and research what is best for their clients. As the owners of the company, they are highly involved and give a family touch to their business. They are extremely dedicated to their clients and it shows."

Dr. Kristine Grazioso DMD Owner, Abington Children’s Dentistry & South Shore Children’s Dentistry

<< Prev
Next >>
Proudly Representing
ArbellaLogo-white